標題: 應用RFID技術於醫院血袋管理資訊系統之開發研究

關鍵字: 病人安全 無線射頻辨識; 輸血安全; Patient Safety; RFID; Safety of Blood Transfusion

摘要: 輸血安全為病人安全中相當重要的一環。國外的研究報告指出,血液輸入病人後,產生不良輸血反應的機率可達百分之二十,嚴重時亦可能導致病人死亡。本研究主要在於利用RFID技術具有識別、追蹤以及重複讀寫的特性,開發出一個「多功能用血紀錄器」之雛形系統,並實際模擬應用於個案醫院之用血流程中病人、血袋、醫事人員之辨識。研究結果發現,透過此系統建置,能夠強化醫院對於血袋管理、追蹤以及稽核作業,並可有效確保病人輸血的安全管理。

Undoubtedly, blood transfusion is one of the critical aspects of patient safety in hospital. Some researches point out that the probability of adverse blood reactions for patients could be as high as 20% after blood transfusion. In serious cases this may result in death of patient. The purpose of this study is to implement RFID technology with functions such as identifying, tracking, re-reading, and re-writing to develop a hand-held, multi-functional recording device for blood transfusion process. The novel system for identification of patients, blood bags, and the medical technologists was developed and evaluated in a regional hospital. The results reveal that this system can enhance the efficiency and effectiveness of managing blood bags and patients and gain significant patient safety to reduce hospital liability.