標題: Physics & Biology linked science education: Miracle hair - illustrating the measurement of tensile strength of hair

關鍵字: tensile strength of hair load hair diameter science education self-regulated learning; 頭髮張力; 載重; 頭髮直徑厚度; 科學教育; 自主教育

摘要: This science activity integrates tensile force in physics and hair structure in biology to conduct planned measurement including two parts with a total of thirteen units. We introduced to the laymen with the concepts of tensile force, maximum load, diameter of hair, micro-length units, and microscope observations. In addition, we provided an experiment environment containing science apparatus to encourage people to participate in science learning. Moreover, collaboration with enterprises took place in this activity. We were able to lift 7.8 metrics tons of weights and witnesses using a total of 320,000 pieces of hairs and this result could be used to apply for Guinness World Record.

本活動單元結合物理科學中的張力與生物科學中的頭髮構造,以實際測量操作方式設計,分成兩大部份、總共13項的系列活動單元。引導民眾認識學習物理力學中的張力、載重、頭髮直徑厚度、微觀長度單位的認識與頭髮的顯微觀察,並提供實際操作的環境,利用科學儀器,鼓勵民眾實際參與學習。另外也和民間企業合作,利用上述所得數據規劃演練,以橫切面32萬根頭髮,吊起重達7.8公噸的物品及多位見證人,申辦創新挑戰金氏世界紀錄。