標題: Multithread 技術在二軸機械手臂影像追蹤系統之應用

關鍵字: 多執行緒 影像處理 回授控制; Multithread; Image tracing; Feedback control

摘要: 本文主要探討在控制系統中履行多執行緒之控制方式可提昇系統之性能,其方法是藉由程式語言來即時規劃、處理電腦進出的資訊,使電腦處理資訊時之效率提升。多執行緒應用於電腦控制系統中,可以讓多個程式同時執行,並減少以往單執行緒要排隊等待執行的時間,本文提出一個研究案例,在機械手臂追蹤系統控制流程中採用多執行緒之控制,在追蹤系統應用多執行緒之控制於影像擷取及控制輸出上,並顯示出多執行緒之即時規劃有助於改善追蹤系統之速度,特別是回授控制時會有大量資料流動,更需以此法來改善系統之執行速度,來達成本研究之目的。

This main purpose of this paper is to promote the efficiency of a control system using a multithread digital control design. In this system, the management of a computer's input and output information is handled appropriately by the program language, The multithread digital control design is used in the robotic artm’s tracking system. The advantage of this multithread digital control design is to activate each procedure running simultaneously when the transient overload of the information’s input and output in the control system occurs. Therefore, the time run in the multithread system will be shorter than that run in a traditional non-thread system in which each procedure is lined up for running. In this paper, case studies of multithread application used in image tracking and robot control are introduced. The results reveal that the speed of the tracking system can be improved by using the multithread technique under an immediate procedure plan. Recently, the multithread technique, which is superior in improving tracking speed, has become essential for a feedback control system that has many signals transmitted in and out resulting in at time lag in the system’s response.