標題: 臺灣山脈地形演育的測高曲線與高程頻率分佈形態

關鍵字: 均衡山脈 構造地形指標; 測高曲線

摘要: 集水盆地的測高曲線與高程頻率分佈形態,可反應該集水盆地的地形演育期與其內所殘留的土地體積分佈狀態。臺灣造山帶的中央山脈地形區,其測高曲線呈現S形,而次集水盆地的高程頻率分佈則以x^2-檢定證明爲近似常態分佈,顯示此地形區的抬升與剝蝕作用達到Ohmori(1993)的巔峰期。海岸山脈的面積高度積分值偏低,測高曲線呈現凹形,高程頻率分佈主要在低高程的部分。綜合以上結果,臺灣造山帶山脈地形的測高曲線形態變化呈現出一個Ohmori循環,而高程頻率分佈的形態則終將演化至常態分佈。

The hypsometric curve and elevation frequency histogram of river basins can reflect evolution of topography and abundance distribution of land residual in river basins. In the central ranges of Taiwan orogenic belt, the hypsometric curves are S-type and the elevation frequency histograms are proved to be a normal distribution by χ^2-test. Both results show that the uplifting and denudation in the area should reach the culminating stage defined by Ohmori (1993). In the coastal ranges, the HI values of basins are low, the hypsometric curves are concave type, and the elevation frequency concentrates in low elevations. Summarizing the conclusions above, we find that in the Taiwan orogenic belt, the variation of hypsometric curves of mountain topography shows an Ohmori cycle and the elevation frequency histograms will finally evolve into a normal distribution.