標題: 台灣B廠牌進口車車主之研究

關鍵字: 汽車市場 市場佔有率 車主特性; 高級進口車

摘要: 汽車是一種高價值的耐久財,與一般的消費行為不同,在消費心理的研究中屬於高涉入的購買行為,尤其是高級進口車在價位上有更高之進入門檻,消費者的購買特性應更不相同。本研究以B 廠牌高級進口車客戶於領牌交車後填寫之車主紀錄表共計554 筆為實證樣本分析車主特性,歸納車主間偏好的差異,提供銷售人員及車商做參考。研究發現生活型態因子、購車實態因子、資訊來源因子以及參考決策因子均與車主特性有關。男性車主比較喜愛動態活動,較有意願購買大C . C .數車款,偏愛黑色、鐵灰色等較深之車體顏色,選擇車價以加201 - 300 萬為最多,平時會閱讀工商理財書籍,且較重視汽車之性能;女性車主則較喜歡靜態活動,以閱讀生活休閒類讀物為多,大多數購買1800 - 2500C . C .車款,且選擇車色偏愛白色或銀色等淺色系”此外車主的收入越高其考慮購買的車價也愈高:已婚及有子女的車主喜愛動態休閒,選擇購買休旅車或休閒車之比例較高,且較可能考慮30l 萬以上之車款,而單身及無子女者則較多選擇雙們式跑車,參考車價為1 01 - 300 萬間;有予女者對車子安全性的考量較多•

台灣於2002 年正式成為世界貿易組織WTO 締約國後,小客車進口關稅逐年遞減,本研究發現進口車市場相較於國產車市場呈現相對穩定,市場佔有率有上升趨勢;並且若關稅調降效果大過匯率波動效果時,進口車的成本優勢會威脅國產車的市場地位。

Vehicle is a kind of durable goods with high value ,and the purchase of which is regarded as high - involvement purchase in the study of consumer’s psychology . Unlike general consumer behavior , the threshold of purchasing a high - class automobile is much higher due to the high price of it ; thus , the consumption characteristics of consumers are much more different . In this research we collected 554 car owner records which were filled out by the B brand purchasers , and analyzed the characteristics of the car owners The results indicated that the factors of lifestyle , real conduct of consumption , source of information , referral of decision making are relevant to the car owner’s characteristics , and thus inducing the variances of preferences of the imported automobile owners as the reference for the sales clerks and car agents . We found that male owners like motion activities more , they are willing to buy big cars and prefer dark car color such as black or iron gray , their often chosen car price is between 2.01 to 3 millions , they like to read business and financial management articles and consider car functions are important . Female owners like static activities and read recreational articles more , high percentage of them choose to buy 1800 - 2500C.C. cars and prefer white or silver color cars . Besides , we found that the considered price increases by the owner’s income ; Owners who are marled or have children prefer active recreations and are more likely to buy recreational or sport utility vehicles , they are willing to select cars which price are above 3.01 millions ; Owners who are single or have no kids prefer two - door sports cars , their most often chosen car price is between 1. 01 to 3 millions ; People with children take matters of safety more than the others

The import tariff of automobile is getting lower year by year after Taiwan became the official contracting member of WTO ( World Trade Organization ) in 2002 , the tariff is not greatly adjusted annually , in this research we found that the imported automobile market is relatively stable compared with the domestic automobile market , leading to apparent increase on the market share . Also we found that once the effect of tariff reduction is greater than the effect of exchange rate fluctuation , the cost advantage of imported automobile will be a threat to the market position of domestic automobile .