Title: 嘉南藥理科技大93級藥學系學生入學管道與學業成績之比較

Keywords: 高中生申請入學 聯合登記分發; 推薦甄選入學

Abstract: 本研究之目的在比較四技不同入學管道與學生學業成績之差異,以嘉南藥理科技大學藥學系93 級學生為研究對象,探討經推薦甄選入學[含技(藝)能甄試分發入學]、日間部聯合登記分發、及高中生申請入學等四種不問管道入學之學生的學業成績,是否會因入學管道不同而有所差異。本研究是對學生既有的學業成績及入學管道等資料再做進一步的研究分析,分析對象為該嘉南藥理科技大學藥學系93 學年度以四種不同管道入學的學生共232 人,蒐集其從93 學年度至95 學年度的大學學業成績,與其入學時的入學管道方式,以單因子變異數分析法進行資料統計分析。分析結果發現,經由推薦甄選入學[含技(藝)能甄試分發入學]者,其三學年之學業成績總平均較高中生申請或聯合登記分發兩種管道入學者來得低,且有統計學上的差異(P < 0.05)。由此研究結果,我們建議須對推薦甄選及技(藝)能甄試分發入學的學生擬定一套課後輔導的措施:或者在往後盡量減少以此兩種管道入學的招生名額。

The purpose of this study was to analyze whether the students from multiple entrance channels might have different academic performance. The participants for this study were 2004-academic-year pharmacy students at Chia Nan University of Pharmacy and Science and were admitted from multiple entrance channels such as admission by application of high school , joint registration and placement , admission by recommendation and screening , and skill (craft ) screening test and placement . The 232 pharmacy students &apos; grade records from 2004-acadernic-year to 2006-academic –year were analyzed and the admission information was collected frorn the information system of Chia Nan University of Pharmacy and Science. After one way ANOVA statistical analysis ,we found the overall grade average of first three years from these two admission channels [ admission by recommendation and screening ,and skill ( craft ) screening test and placement ]is lower than that of two other admission channels (joint registration and placement , and admission by application of high school ) ( P < 0.05 ) . Therefore , we may implement an after-class teaching program or decrease the number of students for these two channels 〔 admission by recommendation and screening , and skill ( craft ) screening test and placement 〕.