Title: 荀悅的人性論

Keywords: 茍悅 人性論 Hsun Yueh human nature

Abstract: 本文從性的意義、品類,修養功夫,對前人人性論的批判及人性論的理論根源等方面,分析荀悅的人性論。荀悅主張性含形、神兩部分,形指形軀生命,神指善惡之質,此為荀悅人性論不同於兩漢學者之處。對於善惡之質,荀悅主張分成上智、中人、下愚三品,然而透過君主的法、教之施,則可使中人為善去惡。至於形軀生命,荀悅則主張可透過養生功夫而盡其年壽。對於前人的人性論,荀悅並未有正確的了解,所以他的批判並不恰當。至於其人性論的理論根源,有的源自於漢代學者,有的源於對事物的觀察及古代的經典,其中又以古代的經典最為重要。

In this study, we analyze Hsun Yueh’s human nature through the meaning of human nature,rank, self_cultivation, roots of human nature and moreover, criticizing human nature shown by predecessors. Hsun Yueh suggests that human nature contains two parts: one is the human body ;the other is the spirit in terms of qualification of good and evil. According to his observation, he divided people into three ranks: the born good, the good and evil mixed, and the born evil. Meanwhile, in an attempt to remove the evil and to do the good, people can be disciplined by the law. With regard to the human body, Hsun Yueh also suggest that people can enjoy their lives by means of a proper physical regimen.

A close scrutiny of Hsun Yueh’s human nature reveals that his criticism is not appropriate for predecessors’ studies of human nature owing to not fully understanding them. In addition, concerning his roots of human nature, some come from scholars of the Han Dynasty; the other derive from his own observation and the ancient Classics especially the most important ones.