標題: 以氯化銅活性劑製備椰殼活性碳對甲烯藍染料去色之研究

關鍵字: 活性碳 氯化銅 吸附

摘要: 本研究利用農業廢棄物椰殼為原料,以氯化銅作為活化劑,製備高孔隙活性碳。探討活性劑(CuCl2)含浸對於活性碳孔隙的特性影響,如表面積、孔隙大小分佈、孔體積、N2吸脫附特性等,研究中並探討活性碳表面結構的不同對於甲烯藍吸附效果之差異之關聯性。研究發現以適當含浸濃度及活化條件可有效控制活性碳中孔之體積,且研究中亦發現吸附之效率決定於活性碳孔隙之大小,大的有機分子需要較大的活性碳孔隙來吸附;小的有機分子就用小的活性碳孔隙來吸附,而吸附之行為為一般擴散速率所控制。因此孔隙控制乃為有效吸附處理之重要關鍵。

The coconut shell-based activated carbons were prepared by cooper chloride activation. The object of this work was focused on the optimum conditions to preparation a high porosity activated carbon by cooper activation method. The effect of active agent in the matrix on pore characterization of activated carbon, such as surface area, pore volume, pore distribution and N2 isotherm, were investigated. The activated carbons were applied to dye decolorization from the queous solution. The relationship between pore properties and adsorption capacity were studied in this works. It was ound that the impregnated copper salt concentration in the carbon matrix dominated the mesopore ratio of activated carbon. The mesopore volume ratio strongly affected the dye adsorption efficient. It was also found that the ecolorization rate was determined by the relative pore size between the actived carbon and dye. The pseudo-first order adsorption rate was found in this study and the adsorption rate almost dominated by the pore diffusion rate of dye molecular into the activated carbon.