標題: 離子交換薄膜之製備及其滲透蒸發分離之應用

關鍵字: 滲透蒸發 離子交換薄膜; 聚嗍碸; 親水性 pervaporation; Ion exchange membrane polysulfone hydrophilicity

摘要: 本研究以改質陽離子交換薄膜應用於滲透蒸發分離乙醇─水混合液,陽離子交換薄膜由聚嗍碸(Polysulfone,PSF)磺酸化後經不同陽離子(Mg2+, Al3+)交換製備而成,本研究探討離子交換薄膜之親水性質與交聯特性對滲透蒸發分離性能之關係,離子交換薄膜之親水與交聯特性可藉由不同濃度離子交換之條加以控制,適當程度之離子交換可使其提升滲透蒸發透過率或選擇性。本研究亦發現不論Mg2+或Al3+離子交換薄膜其膨潤性隨薄膜中離子之含量增加而增加,當薄膜交換離子增加時,因薄膜中之離子產生高分子鏈交聯與水合作用導致滲透蒸發透過率降低而選擇性增加,利用滲透蒸發的操作條件改變,離子化薄膜應用於高濃度乙醇水溶液具有明顯選擇性優勢。

The modified ion exchange pervaporation membranes were applied to separate water from aqueous ethanol solution. Ion exchange membranes were prepared by homogenous sulfonation in chloroform solution and exchanged with various ions (Mg2+, Al3+). With various ions (Mg2+, Al3+) exchanging, the degree of crosslinking and hydrophilicity of ion- xchanged membranes were prepared with various amount of ion exchanged. In this study, it was found that the separation performances of ion-exchanged membrane strongly depend on the degree of crosslinking and hydrophilicity of membranes. The degree of swelling increased with increasing the amount of exchanged ion (Mg2+, Al3+) in modified membrane. It was found that the permeation rate decreased and separation factor increased with increasing the degree of crosslinking of polymer chain in modified membranes. Based on the results of operating condition tests, it was concluded that the ion-exchanged membranes showed a good separation performance at high ethanol concentration in feed solution.