標題: 〈魯頌.駉〉篇析論

關鍵字: 魯頌 魯僖公 牡馬 思無邪; Lu-Song; Jiong poem; Lu Xi Gong; Cherubic sensibilities

摘要: 〈魯頌.駉〉篇在《詩經》頌詩中頗具特殊性。〈駉〉篇以歌詠牧馬之盛來贊頌國君魯僖公,其詩旨及內容皆與頌詩「宗廟之樂歌」、「美盛德之形容,以其成功告於神明者也。」的定義不吻合,而重章疊句、反複吟詠的格式,不類頌詩反而更近似〈國風〉,此些現象使〈駉〉篇頗有別於〈周頌〉、〈商頌〉中之詩篇。另外,孔子嘗以「思無邪」一句總括《詩經》全書之旨,《論語.為政篇》載云:「子曰:詩三百,一言以蔽之,曰思無邪。」其「思無邪」句即語出〈駉〉篇,由此可知孔子對此詩之體悟與重視。本文即在析論〈駉〉篇之特色與詩旨、內容,以彰顯其在《詩經》頌詩中之定位與價值。

Lu-Song Jiong poem has specific characteristics in The Books of Songs. Jiong poem was to praise Lu Xi Gong, who was a monarch of Lu country, with singing flourishing horse. The subject and purpose of Jiong poem didn’t coincide with the definitions of Song poems. The definitions of Song poems were music of ancestral temple, to describe great virtue and announce the success to gods. The format of reiterative sentences and repeating singing in Jiong poem wasn’t same with Song poems but similar to Guo-Feng poems. These characteristics of Jiong poem were different with Zhou-Song and Shang-Snog poems. Further, Confucius used the words of “cherubic sensibilities ” to make a conclusion of The Books of Songs. The words of “cherubic sensibilities” came from Jiong poem. This fact shows the importance of Jiong poem. This paper deals with the characteristics of subject and purpose in Jiong poem, presents the position and values in Song poems.