標題: Acclimation and Enrichment of Microorganisms for Degrading Pentachlorophenol Fenton-Oxidation Products

關鍵字: Fenton system; Pentachlorophenol; Biological degradation; Acclimation; 芬頓反應; 五氯酚; 生物分解; 馴化培養

摘要: Fenton system can produce hydroxyl radicals with powerful oxidizing ability to degrade toxic contaminants. However, for pentachlorophenol (PCP) degradation, it is necessary to add over-dosage of oxidation reagent to mineralize PCP completely. Therefore, a combined method of chemical oxidation treatment and biological degradation treatment to deplete the PCP pollution is imperative to be developed. In this study, the biodegradability of the PCP oxidation products by indigenous microorganisms in Taiwan was evaluated. By using acclimation methods, microorganisms viable in mineral medium amended with PCP + glutamate or PCP-oxidation products were cultivated. After continuously transferred culturing, microorganisms with effective utilizing activity to PCP oxidation products were also established. The results indicated that the Fenton-oxidation products of PCP is more bioavailable and biodegradable than PCP.

芬頓反應具有強氧化力,能對難分解有機物進行氧化作用,但若要對五氯酚(pentachlorophenol, PCP)這類含氯量甚高之芳香族化合物達成完全礦化分解,則需要添加大量的試劑,所費不貲,且對於污染場址現地施行時,其過程對環境衝擊太大。結合化學氧化與生物分解程序進行有機毒性物質之排除,為近來頗受重視之研究方向,目的在於得到一整合處理方法,同時兼具化學氧化之優點— 迅速、確實,與生物分解之優點— 成本低廉、衝擊性低。本研究針對芬頓反應後之PCP氧化產物的分解微生物進行研究,並測試台灣本土微生物對於PCP