標題: A Study of College Students&apos' Use of the Self-access Language Centre

關鍵字: independent learning out-of-class learning self- access language learning centre; 自學; 課外英文學習; 自學語言中心

摘要: The purposes of this study were to explore how students used the self –access Language Centre to improve their English and what facilities or equipment the university could provide to facilitate students, independent learning . The relationships between students, learning hours and their demographical variables ( e.g. gender , department , grade level, age average English scores ) were also explored The entrance registered record of an English Language Centre in a university between Oct . 2005 and Dec . 2006 was retrieved and a survey questionnaire was conducted to 721 EFL students who used to visit the language centre . The results were summed up as follows ( l ) Approximately 3641 students visited the centre every month . ( 2 ) Students from the College of Human Ecology surpassed any other colleges in this university in the frequency of visit . ( 3 ) Most students went to the language centre to improve their English and to fulfill teachers ' requests . ( 4 ) Most students watched English mini-films or movies and used DVDs and computers more often than any other equipment in the language centre. ( 5) Equipping with more movie DVDs and computers , adding a drinking fountain and a restroom , and expanding room and space were recommended for the future improvement of the language centre .

本研究的目的,在探討大學生使用語言中心自學英文之情形,及學校可增加語言中心的軟硬體設備為何。同時,學生在語言中心的學習時數及其性別、系別、年級、年紀、平均英文成績是否關聯,亦在研究範圍內。本研究以學生在語言中心的登記簿人數及七百二十一名學生的有效問卷為研究數據。研究結果顯示如下:(一)每月平均使用語言中心的學生總人數約3641 人,(二)民生學院的學生使用次數勝過藥理、環管、及社會科學暨管理學院的學生,(三)多數學生至語言中心是為了學習英文或完成教師指派的作業要求,(四)大多數學生去語言中心看英文電影及使用電影光碟片及電腦設備,(五)多數學生建議學校補助語言中心,增加電影光碟片、電腦、飲水機、盥洗室及擴大自學空間。