標題: 比較適能瑜珈與體重控制運動處方介入對大學生健康體適能的影響

關鍵字: 適能瑜珈 體重控制 運動處方; 健康體適能; Power Yoga; Weight Control; Exercise Prescription; Health-Related Physical Fitness

摘要: 預防慢性疾病由體重控制開始,因此體重控制儼然已成為各先進國家之全民運動。而瑜珈養生,已是當今的時尚,並造成風潮,此兩種運動如此受到全世界的注目,實值得研究者深入探討。本研究之目的在研擬一套瑜珈養生課程與體重控制運動處方,並運用量性方式來探討兩種課程之成效。本研究採『各組前後測比較』實驗設計方式,以嘉南藥理科技大學四技一至三年級學生141名為對象,施以持續十四週訓練,其中60位為參與適能瑜珈課程訓練的實驗組,38位為參與體重控制運動訓練的體重控制組。另43名為同時間不參與運動訓練學生的對照組。各組於運動前後,施以BMI值、體脂肪率、腰臀圍比、暫停呼吸(Breath holding)、仰臥起坐、坐姿體前彎、立定跳遠、收縮壓、舒張壓、休息心跳數等各項檢測。以SPSS(10.0)套裝軟體建檔及統計分析。結果如下:一、體重控制運動訓練在身體組成、體脂肪率、腰臀圍比、心肺適能、腹肌耐力、柔軟性、下肢肌力和休息心跳數各項目有明顯改善。(p<.05)。二、適能瑜珈課程訓練則在身體組成、心肺適能、腹肌耐力、柔軟性、下肢肌力、收縮壓、舒張壓和休息心跳數方面亦有顯著效果。(p<.05)。三、對照組在BMI值、體脂肪率、腰臀圍比、休息心跳數方面有顯著減少,但在柔軟性方面卻有退步的傾向。(p<.05)。

四、不同方式訓練,所得效果不同。體重控制組與適能瑜珈課程訓練組在腹肌耐力、柔軟性皆比對照組有顯著提昇(p<.05)。而適能瑜珈課程訓練後在心肺適能、下肢肌力(立定跳遠)上比對照組顯著提昇,而在體脂肪率、腰臀圍比、舒張壓上亦有顯著下降效果(p<.05)。而體重控制組在BMI值、體脂肪率、腰臀圍比,比適能瑜珈訓練組有顯著改善(p<.05)。

本研究結果顯示,體重控制運動處方與適能瑜珈訓練課程,對於健康適能皆有改善的效果。而適能瑜珈訓練對於血壓有正面效果,並建議後續研究將體重控制運動處方結合適能瑜珈的訓練課程,帶給減重者另一個運動方式的選擇。

Weight control and yoga have been considered as popular exercises in modern countries because of their benefits in promoting health. The purposes of this study were designed to investigate the influence of health-related physical fitness in university students after power yoga and weight control training. One hundred and forty one subjects were divided into 3 groups: power yoga group、weight control group and control group according to the different training programs. Health-related fitness was measured before and after 14 weeks exercise training and data was analyzed by SPSS (10.0). Results showed as the following: 1.In weight control group, there were significant improvements (p<.05) in body composition, fat percentage, waist-to-hip ratio, cardio-respiratory fitness, abdominal muscle endurance, flexibility, lower extremity muscle strength, and resting heart rate. 2.In power yoga group, there were significant improvements (p<.05) in body composition, cardio-respiratory fitness, abdominal muscle endurance, flexibility, lower extremity muscle strength, systolic blood pressure, diastolic blood pressure, and resting heart rate. 3.In control group, there were significant decreases (p<.05) in BMI, fat percentage, waist-tohip ratio, flexibility and resting heart rate. 4.Comparing the results with different groups after training, there were significant improvements (p<.05) of abdominal muscle endurance and flexibility in weight control group and power yoga group comparing with that in control group. There were significant improvements (p<.05) of cardio-respiratory fitness, lower extremity muscle strength, fat percentage, waist-to-hip ratio, and diastolic blood pressure in power yoga group comparing with that in control group. Besides, there were significant improvements(p<.05) of BMI, fat percentage, waist-to-hip ratio in weight control group comparing with that in power yoga group.

As a result, there were good effects in both weight control and power yoga training programs to improve health-related physical fitness. Power yoga was suggested to apply in the exercise prescriptions for improving health-related physical fitness. Further studies should be done to investigate the benefits of combining power yoga and weight controlprograms.