Title: 城市競爭力評量系統之研究

Keywords: 城市競爭力 永續發展 二階段專家問卷; City competitiveness; Sustainable development two-stage questionnaires

Abstract: 城市競爭力指標體系之建構主要係為面對全球競爭挑戰的城市發展提供研擬策略規劃的評量工具,整合近年來在產業經濟全球化、城市競爭力與城市永續發展等相關理論與趨勢發展,尋求得以反映廿一世紀全球城市競爭走向的評量指標,建立生活、生產與生態三大構面的評估指標群,透過「二階段專家問卷」的回饋修正萃取共識度較高的指標群與衡量準則,進行衡量準則資料蒐集、標準化與發展趨勢量測。本文所欲強調的是指標建構的客觀性及競爭內涵在時間過程的變化,讓評量城市之競爭優勢條件奠定在理論與發展趨勢的基礎上,同時掌握各發展構面在時間向度中的變遷,作為研擬城市競爭策略的參考,量測方式係採時間與空間向度指標量測比較,分別由七十五、八十、八十五、九十年四個時間點比較台灣地區四大都會中心在生活、生產與生態環境構面的變化,評量結果台北市的競爭力在不同時間點雖各向度互有消長,但總體表現仍居於領先地位,而高雄市競爭力亦有逐年提升的趨勢,台中市與台南市的競爭力則有逐年退步的現象,評量過程中所獲取各項指標優劣勢值,將可提供城市經營者做為未來研提競爭力改造策略參考之依據。

Due to the global competition and challenge, it is necessary to establish the competitive advantage to serve as an evaluation tool for the strategy-making of urban management. From the research results and related theories on the globalization of industrial economy, the competitive advantage of cities, and the sustainable development of cities in the recent years, we can construct a group of indicators that show the three dimensions in determining the competitiveness of the cities – living, production, and ecology. The advantage group and measuring methods that are highly agreed upon the two-stage questionnaires returned from experts in achieving the following functions: data collecting, standardization, and the measuring of development tendency. The measuring methods reflect properly the competitiveness of the cities. The tendency of changing factors that we get hold of serves as reference of the strategy-making of urban management. The measuring system lays equal emphasis on the comparison of indicators in terms of time and space. This paper measures at four time-points: 1986, 1991, 1996 and 2001 to compare the competitiveness of four major metropolitans in Taiwan. The evaluation results show that the development of Taipei City’s competitiveness had growth and decline for different aspects and time-points; however, its total competitiveness lay on the tops among the four cities. Kaohsiung City gradually surges in the competitiveness. Taichung City and Tainan City, on the contrary, are declining in the competitiveness. The evaluation results can offer the indicators of urban management a reference for future competitive strategy-making.