標題: 張恨水《啼笑因緣》審美特性之析論

關鍵字: 張恨水 《啼笑因緣》 章回小說; 審美特徵; ZHANG Henshui; Sadness and Happiness Destined zhang hui novel; Characteristic of appreciating beauty

摘要: 《啼笑因緣》在三十年代風靡於上海,它能受廣大讀者的喜愛,一方面有賴於當時上海商業與印刷業的發達,但主要原因是它能造成審美刺激,具有愉情悅性、陶冶精神、激發美感的審美功能,並能在傳統章回小說的傳統特質上做了些改良,使能兼具通俗性與文學性、傳奇性與真實性、娛樂性與思想性,形成雅俗互動的審美特質。本文就審美主體意識與客體形象分別探討《啼笑因緣》的審美特徵。

"Sadness and Happiness Destined" became popular in Shanghai in 30's, it could be subjected to the fancy of wide readership, depended on the business and printing industry of flourishing in that time. But the main reason was, it could stimulate the concept that the population appreciates beauty, dulcify the disposition of population, cultivated the mild by reading and encouraged the function of the aestheticism in the mean time. Also, in traditional zhang hui novel, there was some improvement which that had popular with literature, a legend with a realism, amusement with ideological in the same time, forming the refined and vulgar interaction of appreciate beauty characteristic. This article uses esthetic sense to describe appreciating beauty of "Sadness and Happiness Destined" characteristic separately with objective form.