標題: 磺酸銨離子薄膜之製備與滲透蒸發之研究

關鍵字: 銨離子交換薄膜 乙醇-水混合液; 滲透蒸發; 膨潤特性; Ammonium exchanged membrane; Ethanol solution; Pervaporation; Degree of swelling

摘要: 本研究探討銨離子交換磺酸化薄膜應用於乙醇─水混合液滲透蒸發分離,銨離子交換磺酸化薄膜由聚嗍碸(Polysulfone,PSF)磺酸化後經不同濃度銨離子交換製備而成,銨離子交換薄膜之親水性質與對薄膜之膨潤特性可藉由不同濃度離子交換之條件控制,本研究亦探討離子交換薄膜之親水性質與對薄膜之膨潤特性對滲透蒸發分離性能之關係,適當程度之銨離子交換薄膜可使其提升滲透蒸發透過率與選擇性。本研究亦發現離子交換薄膜在不同含水量影響其膨潤特性並改變滲透蒸發透過率與選擇性。

The ammonium ion exchanged membranes were prepared with sulfonated polysulfone and their applications for dehydration of ethanol solution by pervaporation were investigation. The degrees of ammonium substitution in membranes were prepared by predetermined sulfonated polysulfone. The dependence on the hydrophilic properties of ion exchanged membrane on pervaporation performance and degree of swelling of membranes were investigated. The dependence of sulfonation on the pervaporation performance was discussed in this study. It was found that the ammonium substitution in hydrophobic polymer strongly enhanced the permeation flux and separation factor of pervaporation membranes. It is interesting to note that the water content in membranes not only affected the degree of swelling but also the pervaporation performance.