標題: Volatile Components Detected in Liquid Smoke Flavoring Preparations from the Smoking Ingredients of Smoked Large Yellow Croaker

關鍵字: 煙燻黃魚 液態煙燻液 氣相層析質譜儀; 酚類衍生物; 夫喃類衍生物; 咖啡因; Black tea leaf; Liquid smoke; Gas chromatography and mass spectrometry (GC-MS); Phenol derivatives; Furan derivatives; Caffeine

摘要: This study evaluated the volatile constituents of liquid smoke made from the mixture of black tea leaves, bread flour and sugar, which are the smoking ingredients of smoked large yellow croaker. Volatile constituents of liquid smoke were analyzed using gas chromatography and mass spectrometry (GC-MS) and identified by using chemical standards. Sixteen main peaks were detected by GC-MS in liquid smoke and eleven compounds were tentatively identified. The liquid smoke contains high ratio of caffeine (25% area) in volatile profile. Phenolic derivatives (phenol, 4-ethylphenol, 4-methoxyphenol, 4-ethyl-2-methoxyphenol (p-ethylguaiacol), 2-methylphenol, 4-methylphenol), furan compounds (furfural, 2,4-dimethylfuran, 5-methyl-2-furancarboxaldehyde, 5-hydroxymethyl-2-furaldehyde), nitrogenated compound (methyl pyrazine), toluene, caffeine were the major volatile constituents found in the liquid smoke. Different smoking ingredients contributed some major volatile constituents. Caffeine is the main flavor compound of liquid smoke coming from black tea leaves, and it was first time found in liquid smoke.

本計畫以煙燻黃魚燻材(紅茶葉、高筋麵粉及砂糖)作為製作液態煙燻液(liquid smoke)之原料,探討各燻材對液態煙燻液中香氣的主要成分的影響,以氣相層析儀連結質譜儀進行化合物分析,發現該液態煙燻液含19種主要香氣化合物11種化合物已被暫時鑑定,香氣化合物以酚類及夫喃之衍生化合物與咖啡因為主,而不同燻材所製作之液態煙燻液主要香氣化合物也不相同,但以紅茶葉所製作之液態煙燻液中含高比例之咖啡因最顯著,所有混合燻材含紅茶葉者其液態煙燻液也皆含咖啡因,咖啡因也是首次在液態煙燻液中被鑑定出。