標題: 綠豆莢抗氧化成分之純化與作用機制及其應用性

關鍵字: 綠豆莢 抗氧化活性 致突變性; 純化; 黃酮; Mung bean pod; Antioxidative activity; Mutagenicity; Purification; Flavone

摘要: 本研究主要探討綠豆莢甲醇萃取物(Methanolic extract of mung bean hulls,MEMBH)之抗氧化性。結果顯示MEMBH對亞麻油酸具有極強的抗氧化作用。經由分離與初步純化,黃酮(Flavones)為其主要抗氧化成分。在生物系統模式上,MEMBH對脂質體之氧化具有安定作用;對非脂質成分的Deoxyribose及DNA有抑制氧化的作用;濃度低於的MEMBH對蛋白質具有保護免於被氧化的特性。在抗氧化機制上,顯示MEMBH具有還原力與捕捉自由電子及活性氧,另外也具有螯合鐵離子的效應,這些特性足以說明其在脂質與非脂質成分的抗氧化作用。在應用上,MEMBH對大豆油具有氧化安定作用。

The antioxidant activity of methanolic extract of mung bean hulls was investigated. MEMBH showed remarkable antioxidative effect in linolic acid peroxidation. Further purification, flavones were identified as antioxidative compounds of MEMBH. In a liposome model system, MEMBH effectively inhibited MDA formation. For the nonlipids test, MEMBH exhibited considerable inhibitory effect against deoxyribose and DNA oxidative damage. However, MEMBH at low concentration showed inhibitory effect on protein oxidative damage. MEMBH showed marked reducing power and effectively quenching effect on free radical, hydrogen peroxide and hydroxyl radical. These properties seem to be important in explaining how the antioxidative activity of MEMBH on lipids and non-lipids. In addition, MEMBH can effectively retard the peroxidation of soybean oil.