標題: 玉米穗軸廢棄物資源再生為活性碳之研究

關鍵字: 玉米穗軸 活性碳 生質利用; 化學活化; Corn cob; Activated carbon; Biomass utilization; Chemical activation

摘要: 本研究係探討藉鉀鹽(即氫氧化鉀及碳酸鉀)化學活化法,將國內大宗農業廢棄物玉米穗軸以清潔生產技術方式轉化為活性碳之可行性。實驗過程中針對含浸鉀鹽濃度、熱裂解溫度、停留時間等重要操作條件,以製成活性碳,並對其物理及化學特性加以量測,進一步建立所製得活性碳性質與實驗參數之關係。研究結果顯示,玉米穗軸分別含浸於15wt.%氫氧化鉀及37.5wt.%碳酸鉀濃度水溶液中1小時,且於10.degree.C/min升溫速度、熱裂解溫度800.degree.C及其停留時間1小時之最佳操作條件下,可分別製得比表面積值高達1,806m/sup 2//g及1,524m/sup 2//g之活性碳。故玉米穗軸廢棄物以清潔技術轉化為微孔性活性碳是可行的。

This research plan was to investigate the feasibility of using clean production technology for converting the domestic agrowaste corn cob into the activated carbon using the chemical (i.e. potassium hydroxide and potassium carbonate) activation method. Important process parameters (e.g. impregnation ratio of potassium salt, pyrolysis temperature and soaking time etc.) were evaluated to examine the chemical/physical characterization of the activated carbons thus obtained and establish the relationships between the properties of the resulting activated carbons and the experimental parameters. The experimental results show that the optimal conditions for the production of microporous activated carbons with high BET surface areas (e.g. 1,806 and 1,524m/sup 2//g for KOH and K/sub 2/CO/sub 3/, respectively) under the heating rate of 10.degree.C/min are: impregnation rations of 15wt.% for KOH and of 37.5wt.% for K/sub 2/CO/sub 3/, pyrolysis temperature of 800.degree.C, and soaking time of 1 hr. Therefore, it is feasible to manufacture the microporous activated carbons from corn cob agrowaste by using clean technology, namely, chemical (potassium salts) activation.