標題: 探討實際應用RFID之醫療機構面臨的問題

關鍵字: 無線射頻辨識 Radio Frequency Identification (RFID); 科技接受模式; 資訊系統成功模式; 醫療產業; RFID推動限制; Technology Acceptance Model (TAM); Information Systems Success Model medical industry; RFID system shortcoming

摘要: 美國百貨零售業龍頭沃爾瑪(Wal-Mart Store)公司宣佈導入RFID之後,全球便陷入了一股RFID熱潮。國內第一個應用RFID技術的產業不是零售、物流或是資訊科技等行業,而是醫療院所。目前有許多文獻指出國內有多家醫院已成功將RFID運用在醫療方面,從基本的病患身份辨識、體溫感測、人員追蹤,進而到門禁控管、病歷、資材、血庫、手術房的管理以及藥品管控等,經過調查發現,國內在發展RFID系統的醫療院所經過實際運用一段時日後,現階段幾乎都處於暫時停擺的狀況。因此若能了解這些醫療機構在實際運用RFID系統的推動限制與相關問題,對於RFID在醫療方面的推廣與應用應有正面的幫助。

本研究將參考Davis(1989)所發展出來的科技接受模式(TAM,Technology Acceptance Model),以及Delone & McLean(1992)所發展出來的資訊系統成功模式(Information Systems Success Model)自行研發問卷,針對國內在發展並曾經實際使用RFID系統的醫療機構進行調查,探討影響RFID系統運用於醫療方面遇到困難的原因。

透過研究結果顯示目前影響RFID在台灣醫療業順利推展主要的影響因素是建置成本過高,導致醫院無法負荷。如果要使RFID系統在醫療業獲得普遍的應用,首先要克服的是RFID系統的高額花費。除了有賴政府的補助以外,仍需規劃統一行政單位整合醫療上下游產業,針對Tag手環從產品概念、設計、驗證到出貨,統一集中量產以降低成本。建議政府建立一套具公信力的檢驗制度,同時配合修改開放頻段的法規,制定產品標準、培訓相關人才,幫助RFID在醫療界的應用達到標準化與普及化。

The world got bogged down in an RFID upsurge after the Wall-Mart company of American general merchandise retail trade leader declared ducting RFID. The first application of RFID technology of domestic industry is not retail trade, logistics industry or information technological industry, but medical institutes. Many literatures pointing out, there are many hospitals to succeed the RFID utilization in the medical aspect, from the most basic patient's identity distinguish, body temperature detecting, personnel track, and then applying to entrance controlling, and management of the case history, goods, materials and equipments, blood bank, operation room, and medicines control etc.. Through inquisition detection, the domestic medical institutes which developed the RFID system and actually utilized periods of time were nearly all in the state of stopping using the RFID systems temporarily. So if we can understand these medical organizations about the shortcomings of using RFID systems and the relevant failed problems, that should be helpful with using to the popularization in medical treatment of RFID systems.

This research adopts the Technology Acceptance Model (TAM) developed by Davis in 1989, and the Information Systems Success Model came out in 1992 by Delone & McLean to develop the questionnaire by oneself. To carry on of the medical organizations which had developed and used the RFID systems in the domestic, we discuss the factors which affected the medical organizations using RFID systems.

Through research results we found, the building cost is too high to cause the hospital unable to loading. It is the main reason that RFID can't be popularized in the medical treatment industry of Taiwan at present. So if we want RFID system can acquire a widespread application in the medical treatment industry, we must overcome the great cost of RFID system at first. In addition to depending on governmental subsidy, it needs to plan the unified administrative unit to integrate medical treatment industry. For the wrist strap of tag, from products concept, design, and the final models, we need unify a concentrated yield to help reduce the cost. The government should set up a set of inspection systems with trust of public, and revise the regulation of the open frequency band at the same time to draw up a product standard, and to train relevant talents, that will help RFID systems application in medical treatment industry and reach to standardization and popularization.