標題: 嘉南藥理科技大學一年級新生國文程度評估研究

關鍵字: 科技大學 國文 評估 Technical university; Chinese language and literature; Evaluation

摘要: 教育部於民國八十八年起,為了提升技職教育的多元化與精緻化,鼓勵績優技術學院增設人文系所,進而升格為科技大學。但由於各種科技的偏勝及實質利益的驅使下,過去教育重科技輕人文的傾斜發展存在已久,因此造成學生人文素養普遍低落,尤其國文知識的貧乏,已令人憂心的地步。而今通識教育的推動,正為補偏救弊,但因學習基礎知識的國文程度低落,造成提升人文素養的目標無法達到預期的效果。基於上述原因,不禁令人擔心關懷。

本研究以本校九十年度新生為抽樣對象,用統計測驗試題之方式,再參考學生可變異條件作為評估的結果,以明瞭學生所居百分比之位置及平均成績,以達較全面的評估成果。並以此作為科技大學學生程度為研究基礎,將藉此擴大於相關科目及教學的研究,期能對技職學校與學生有所幫助,提高師生教與學的效能。

Since 1999, the Ministry of Education planned to upgrade the technical institute education become more pluralistic and delicate. Promote the distinguish technical institutes to increase faculty of human culture, in order to upgrade be technical universities. In the past, based on the technical demand and trend of the world economic development, the human culture seems to be ignored for a longtime. Result as the students only have a lower level human culture education, especially on Chinese language and literature. Although our govern mentis pushing fully education to refill the past beneath discussion or mention on Chinese language and literature, the basic knowledge is poor. So it is hard to fit the goal to increase the level of human culture education. That is the reasons why we are worried about the fact of the poor level of human culture education. Anyway, the students attended to the universities, their Chinese language and literature lessons may promote them to have a standard level or not is still be a question!

The research is base on the freshmen of Chin Nan University of Pharmacy and Science in ninetieth Academic Year as sampling. Using questionnaires and statistical analysis to find out all the variables to evaluate the results,focus on the mean, median, mode, average and percentages of their Chinese language and literature score. These data collections and results can help us to have further research on technical university student's Chinese language and literature level. So as to research on other relative subjects and teaching methods, expect that the research can help the technical universities and students to increase the efficiency on teaching and learning of Chinese language and literature.