標題: 醫療品質相關問題之探討

關鍵字: 醫療 品質 Medical Care; Quality

摘要: 隨著台灣經濟起飛,在競爭激烈、環境巨變的壓力下,唯有不斷學習與創新,才能擁有新生與活力,進而建構足以永續經營之機構。國人對就醫選擇朝著醫療品質更好,更有效率及花費少、就醫障礙少的趨勢發展。品質上的要求亦越來越高,然而醫療費用的支出日益高漲,不論是政府或是民間的醫事團體,對於如何適當使用醫療資源及增進民眾福祉都給予高度的關切。

在社會開放與民主改革的風潮下,民眾教育水準大幅提升,消費意識抬頭,因此我們提供的醫療服務不僅僅只是單純的服務,而是需追加更多更好的品質保証,但醫療品質的特性與一般的服務業或生產業所制定的品質有所差異,因此要如何清清楚楚的定出一套適合醫療服務品質的方案,是值得我們加以討論的課題。

然而,品質的定義實在難以用隻字片語去涵蓋所有層面的內容,它可依界定者觀察層面而定。如在服務面上,品質是顧客的滿意程度;在決策面上,品質是有效的解決問題,達成預期的目標;在管理面上,品質就是持續將對的事做好;就人而言,品質就是顧客對供給者有強烈的信賴感。品質的內涵是隨時在改變的,而且要看什麼時候和品質如何被評估,即今天所謂好的品質,到明天可能就變成與新的規定不合了。所以品質的定義必須考慮其前瞻性、價值與目的,再者,品質的定義是動態的,它會隨著知識,價值與資源的改變而改變。而醫療品質通常是一種由社會界定的價值,其治療措施的期望並由輿論所決定。因此,醫療品質是會依病人、社會、經濟特質的不同而有不同的內涵。

With the economies taking off in Taiwan, the Taiwanese society is under enormous pressure associated with intense competitions and rapid changing environment. It becomes inevitable that people have to keep updated with new knowledge and be innovative in order to produce a new and better life and thus build medical care system that prospers. Nowadays, Taiwanese people expect better quality, higher efficiency, less cost and less red tapes when seeking the required medical treatment. However, comes with better medical treatments are the high costs and expenses, both the government and the civil bodies are showing high degrees of concern on this matter.

While people are becoming more open minded and the society more democratic, the general public are better educated and are more understanding of the consumers’ rights. The medical service has a quality distinctive from that of the general servicing and production industry. Because of that, we need not only to improve the quality of medical service provided but also that of all the related entities mentioned earlier while trying to improve the medical care system. Therefore, identifying clearly a set of procedures and regulations suitable for defining the medical care quality is a topic worthwhile discussing.

It is difficult to define quality with few words while encompassing all its perspectives. The definition of quality can vary according to viewers from different perspectives. In terms of services, quality means customer satisfaction; in terms of decision-making, quality means effectively solving a problem and achieving the anticipated goal; in terms of management, quality means keeping the right things right; from the patient’s perspective, quality means reliability of the health care professional. The definition of quality changes under different circumstances and depends on how it is evaluated, thus, a quality deemed superior today may not comply with the new regulations set in the near future. Therefore, when defining quality, one must consider the prospective, significance and intention of the definition. Furthermore, the definition of quality is dynamic; it changes as public knowledge, significance of the definition and available resources change. The quality of the medical service and expectation of the medical care system are normally defined by the general public. In conclusion, the definition of quality of the medical care system will vary as the patient group, society, economical characteristics vary.