Title: 魚體中卵黃蛋白先質快速檢測方法的可行性研究

Keywords: 環境荷爾蒙 青將魚 卵黃蛋白先質; 酵素免疫法; Environmental Hormones; Japanese medaka vitellogenin

Abstract: 環境荷爾蒙為近年來許多環境學者相當關切之環保問題。這些具有類似生物體內荷爾蒙作用之化學物質可能經由改變內分泌系統平衡而造成人類健康及生態危害。許多研究顯示一般家庭污水及事業廢水可能具仿雌激素之作用並可影響暴露魚類之正常生殖、發育及行為。然而,針對環境荷爾蒙物質對魚類之作用,目前雖有水中生物測試方法,但往往費時、費工。

此快速方法是利用青將魚體內卵黃蛋白先質受雌激素物質誘導的特性,以不同業者所開發出的酵素免疫法ELISA (enzyme-linked immuno -sorbent assay)來檢測此類蛋白質在雄魚體內的含量。本計畫結果顯示兩種不同來源的檢測組皆有良好的檢量線關係,而所測試的青將魚肝臟細胞質液樣本所得的結果也相近,顯示此兩組檢測組具相當的準確度及可靠度,可考慮做為未來相關生物檢測工作的主要工具。

Endocrine disrupting compounds

(EDCs) are of major concern by environmentalists in recent years due to their potential to alter endocrine systems in human or wildlife leading to reproductive or developmental dysfunction and sequentially ecological damages. Studies showed that different effluents, such as discharges from municipal wastewater treatment plants, were also estrogenic to exposed fish resulted in reproductive, developmental, or behavior alterations. Although at the present, there is chronic or sub-chronic toxicity test suitable for fish in detecting

EDCs in the water system, these protocols are either expensive or labor intensive, or both. This study was to test two bio-analytical kits developed by two companies for determination of effects of these chemicals on Japanese medaka

(Oryzias latipes), and to evaluate their applicability of both products.

The bio-analytical screening kit is using vitellogenin, a inducible protein by environmental estrogens, as the ligand for ELISA assay. Results showed that these two kits could establish good antigen concentration dependent relationship. After quantification, VTG concentrations in the fish serum samples using two kits were similar. This indicates accuracy and reliability of the products. These two kits can be considered as a bio-analytical tool for future works.