Title: 以氧化鈰觸媒催化酚類廢水濕式氧化反應之反應機制探討

Keywords: 氧化鈰 觸媒催化濕式氧化反應; 含酚廢水; 反應機制; CeO2 Catalyst; CWAO; Phenolic wastewater; Reaction mechanism

Abstract: 廢水中難分解有機物,如酚類等,使用生物處理方法效能不高,回收亦不可行,而理化處理是另一選擇途徑;在理化處理中,濕式氧化反應已證明確實可行,並已有實廠操作範例。在已完成之研究中,利用XRD、O2TPD、H2TPR及含酚廢水CWAO反應,我們已證明製備過程中熱衝擊較大之氧化鈰觸媒,具有很好的氧化還原催化能力。本計畫中,為使含酚廢水CWAO減廢更具可行性,我們進一步針對反應之動力學進行探討,除了提出可能之反應機制外,亦推導出反應之初速率方程式,兩者驗證頗為吻合。因此,我們所提出之反應機制應屬合理;藉由此一反應機制,可以進行反應系統之設計及改良。

The refractory organics in the wastewaters, such as phenolic compounds, can hardly be treated by conventional sewage method or be recovered. Alternatively, physicochemical methods are more favorable, especially the catalytic wet air oxidation (CWAO). In our initial studies, via the characterization of catalyst by XRD, O2TPD, H2TPR and CWAO of phenol, we have proven that CeO2 catalyst prepared under higher thermal impact exhibits excellent catalytic ability of redox reaction. In this study, to be more feasible for the application of CWAO of phenol-contained wastewaters by CeO2 catalyst, the mechanism of CWAO was further investigated. A possible mechanism was proposed and an initial rate equation was deduced from the proposed mechanism. We have proven good correspondence between mechanism and initial rate equation thus concluding that the mechanism is reasonable. Via the mechanism, we may design and improve the treatment system of CWAO of phenol-contained wastewater.