標題: 河川底泥間隙水仿雌激素活性的探討

關鍵字: 仿雌激素 間隙水 底泥 xenoestrogen interstitial water sediment

摘要: 由於界面活性劑、殺蟲劑及塑化劑等物質之運用,使全球各地水體皆發現有環境荷爾蒙物質,此類物質會有類似一般生物體內荷爾蒙物質之作用,改變正常功能,亦稱為內分泌干擾物(endocrine disrupting chemicals,EDCs),其對生物及人類之影響已引起注意。在環境荷爾蒙物質中最常被討論的物質為仿雌激素,其亦常出現於污染水域環境中,逐漸蓄積於底泥系統間隙水中而成為一污染源,並藉由分佈平衡現象而釋出回到水體。本計畫採取二仁溪之樣品,以生物指標法(biomarker)探討底泥間隙水中仿雌激素之活性。以青將魚(Japanese Medaka,Oryzias latips) 為試驗生物,並以傳統之西方點墨法(Western Blotting)分析卵黃蛋白先質(VTG)之表現。實驗結果顯示暴露於底泥間隙水的青將魚並沒有被誘導出卵黃蛋白先質,亦即底泥間隙水並沒有表現出環境荷爾蒙物質對生物體之影響。

There are many EDCs found in the water around the world because of the usage of surfactants、pesticides and plasticizer. These chemicals can disrupt normal hormonal functions in human and other organisms. These effects have already caused a lot of attention. Xenoestrogen is one of EDCs can be found in polluted water as well as in the sediment-system. Once xenoestrogen are transported into the sediments, the system acts as a reservoir and xenoestrogen can be released back to the water because the partitioning effect. The purpose of this project was to evaluate the activity of xenoestrogen in the porewater. Biomarker for fish exposed to xenoestrogen was used and the test species was Japanese medaka, Oryzias latips. Vitillogen (VTG) can indicate the activity of xenoestrogen. So the analysis of VTG was necessary. The traditional western blotting method was applied. Results showed there was no significant appearance of VTG was observed which indicated porewater sampled in Er-Jen River did not show the effect in Japanese Medaka.