標題: 利用Fe2O3-CeO2/g-Al2O3觸媒催化含酚廢水濕式氧化反應

關鍵字: 添加鐵擔體氧化鈰 觸媒催化濕式氧化反應; 含酚廢水; 化學需氧量; 去除率; Supported Fe2O3-CeO2 Catalyst; CWAO; Phenolic wastewater; COD; Rate of removal

摘要: 添加鐵擔體氧化鈰、觸媒催化濕式氧化反應、含酚廢水、化學需氧量、去除率)

含酚廢水排放量日益增加,且在甚低濃度即有臭味及生物毒性,所以是污染防治之重要課題。處理含酚廢水,因其具生物毒性,傳統之活性污泥法並不適合,而回收再利用亦因濃度太低而不可行,所以處理上仍以理化方法為主;在理化程序中,觸媒催化之濕式氧化反應(Catalytic Wet Air Oxidation, CWAO),文獻報導確實可行。我們在之前研究中已證明高熱衝擊之氧化鈰(CeO2)及擔體氧化鈰觸媒確實能有效的在較溫和的環境下催化含酚廢水之CWAO反應。本研究在擔體氧化鈰觸媒中添加鐵為助催化劑,探討其對於含酚廢水濕式氧化反應催化效能的影響。研究結果顯示,鐵並不是一種有效的助催化劑,隨著鐵的含量比例增加,酚及化學需氧量之去除率均隨之減少。不過,加入鐵後,達到相同處理成效所需鈰之最適含量,由原來之20wt.%降至15wt.%,所以利用鐵做為助催化劑,可以減少鈰之用量,經濟上仍有助益。

Discharge of phenolic wastewater increases continuously. Noticeably, phenolic wastewater is highly hazardous to aquatic life, and confers a particular disagreeable taste and odor to water even at a very low concentration. It is therefore essential to treat phenol- contaminated water before it is discharged. The technique of catalytic wet air oxidation (CWAO) is now economically and technologically viable and its efficacy has already been well-demonstrated. Using a supported CeO2 catalyst prepared from CeCl3•7H2O and -Al2O3 and calcined under high thermal impact, the excellent performance of catalytic wet air oxidation (CWAO) of phenol was verified in our previous study. In this work, supported Fe2O3-CeO2 catalyst was used to carry out the CWAO of phenol. It was found that both rates of phenol removal and COD removal decrease with increasing Fe content. On the other hand, addition of Fe reduces the optimal amount of Ce for the best performance. It is therefore beneficial from the point of cost saving, because Ce is more expensive than Fe.