標題: PU樹脂/環氧樹脂系PDLC膜之研究

關鍵字: 液晶 光電 對比度 liquid crystal electro-optical contrast ratio

摘要: 本研究採用環氧樹脂及亞克力樹脂雙配方系統和液晶E63混和後,利用逐步聚合加工方式製備高分子分散型液晶薄膜( PDLC Film )。首先以光聚合反應交聯亞克力樹脂形成B-狀態薄膜,再以熱聚合反應交聯環氧樹脂,形成高分子分散液晶膜。實驗探討基材與液晶間折射率的搭配;並藉由紫外光/可見光分光光譜儀,測量不同樹脂配方製成的PDLC膜的光電性質。研究結果發現,高分子分散液晶膜未加電壓時呈乳白不透明狀,當施加電壓高於驅動電壓時,薄膜轉變為透明狀態,因此此類薄膜可作為顯示及光控制元件之應用。

A bi-functional system of epoxy resin and acrylic resin was mixed with E63 liquid crystal to form polymer dispersed liquid crystal (PDLC) film by a step-wise curing process. First, acrylic resin was cured through photo-polymerization to form B-stage film. Then, the B-film, with thermal polymerization of epoxy resin, was prepared to form PDLC film. In this paper the relationship between refractive index of polymer matrix and liquid crystal was studied. Finally, the UV/Visible photometer was utilized to measure the properties of the PDLC film. It was found that the PDLC film remains opaque when uncharged. As the applied voltage being higher than the threshold voltage, the film turns clear. This PDLC film can be utilized in making display and optical devices.