標題: 複合性陶瓷薄膜滲透蒸發之研究

關鍵字: 高分子∕陶瓷複合膜 碳∕陶瓷複合膜; 聚嗍碸; 聚亞醯胺

摘要: 本研究以陶瓷管為基材膜,利用高分子緻密膜附著於其表面,藉以探討陶瓷複合膜經過滲透蒸發程序中分離乙醇水之應用,研究中,以聚嗍碸鑄膜液的濃度、添加三氯甲烷以降低聚嗍碸成膜速率、聚嗍碸磺酸化及聚嗍碸磺酸銨離子化改質應用於陶瓷薄膜等製備條件變化來探討將其利用於針對滲透蒸發程序上。以及在不同溫度及濃度的環境下,對於滲透蒸發分離乙醇水的效能影響。研究結果發現,隨著聚嗍碸鑄膜液濃度的變化提高,其透過量逐漸減少,而其選擇性相對的提高,而添加三氯甲烷量在1.96 vol%時,可以有最好的選擇性及不錯的透過率。而經過磺酸化及磺酸銨離子化的陶瓷複合膜中,以0.45ml的磺酸化、0.25ml磺酸銨離子化的情況下,其選擇性和透過率綜合來說會較其他添加量來的好。

本研究亦探討將陶瓷複合膜以熱裂解的方式來製備陶瓷碳膜,在熱裂解程序中改變熱裂解的溫度及停留時間,以對碳化過後的陶瓷碳膜其表面的孔洞加以改變性質。本研究發現,利用21.37wt%聚亞醯胺鑄膜液所製備出來的陶瓷薄膜,在經過升溫速率2.5℃∕min,熱裂解溫度400℃,以及碳化反應時間90min時,其所產生的陶瓷碳膜在對滲透蒸發的分離效果會較其他不同鑄膜液濃度及不同反應時間來得佳。

The purpose of this study is to prepare the polymer/ceramic and carbon/ceramic composite membrane and applied for dehydration of ethanol/water mixture by pervaporation process. In the case of polymer/ceramic composite membrane, the casting solution concentration, non-solvent additive, and polymer were considered as the dominated parameters for membrane formation. The polysulfone, Sulfoanted polysulfone, and ammonium substituted polysulfone were coated on the ceramic membranes. The preparing conditions of composite membranes were investigated and the influences on the membranes performance were also measured by peravporation test. It was found that the increase in casing solution concentration decreased the permeation rate of composite membranes and improved the separation factor of membrane. The optimum non-solvent chloroform additive with 1.5 ml in 25 ml NMP casting solution obtained the defect free skin and well separation performance. The optimum sulfonation degrees with 0.45 ml chloride sulfonic acid were obtained by pervaporation test. The membranes with ammonium substitution with 0.25 ml chloride sulfonation reached the best performance by pervaporation. It was found that the feed concentration and operating change in pervaporation showed the less influence on the separation performance than the polymeric membranes.

On the other hand, the polyimide/ceramic composite membranes were prepared and carbonized at 400℃ to prepare the carbon/ceramic composite membranes. The pyrolysis conditions played an important role to determine the pore size and pore structure of carbon membranes. It was found that the carbonation temperature and time strongly affected the carbon membranes structure. It was found that the best performance carbon/ceramic composite membranes can be prepared by coating 21wt % PI solution and then carbonize at 400℃ for 90 minutes. The carbon/ceramic membranes also showed the less effect on the decrease in separation performance of composite membranes.