標題: 自然淨化系統永續經營與社區發展相關性之研究—以台南縣市設置自然淨化系統之社區為例

關鍵字: 社區總體營造 社區參與; 人工濕地; 自然淨化系統 水污染防治; 永續經營; Prevention and Control of Water Pollution; Community Empowerment; Community Participation; Constructed Wetlands; Natural Treatment Systems; Sustainable Management

摘要: 自然淨化系統應用於水污染防治成效卓著,但缺乏操作維護經費,造成部分場址遭當地民眾棄置。本研究以台南縣市已設置自然淨化系統之社區為研究對象,運用文獻探討、問卷調查及深度訪談等研究方法,以探討自然淨化系統永續經營與社區發展之相關性。

研究結果顯示,社區居民期待自然淨化系統具有「提供社區美化與休憩弁遄v,而非「污水處理」弁遄C當社區民眾與規劃設計者對弁鄔坁煽虧搛車t愈大,自然淨化系統就愈不容易永續經營。

建置自然淨化系統的社區,由社區領袖引領,凝聚社區意識,激勵社區參與,強化居民行為動機,推動地方永續發展議題、規劃建置生態社區、結合社區總體營造,就各地區的文化特色、人文景觀、生態環境等與自然淨化系統統籌規劃,並將社區的創意產業、地方農特產的行銷與通路、遊憩景點動線規劃、文化的尋根與探源、節慶活動的形象包裝等充實其內容,籌措財源、創造利基,以解決自然淨化系統操作維護經費短缺的問題。

地方經由獲得政府資源,執行社區總體營造獲利後,應提撥固定比例之環境改善基金,以信託方式管理,建立公正、公開之監督機制,分配總體營造之各社區專款專用,將有助於自然淨化系統永續發展。

建置於社區之自然淨化系統,以地方發展名義,協調在地企業認養,亦不失為一種促進永續之方式。 現已建置自然淨化系統之社區,政府宜積極引導執行社區總體營造,使社區獲利,但假設客觀條件無法配合,地方政府應逐年編列預算,由鄉鎮公所接管自然淨化系統之操作與維護。

The effects are brilliant that natural treatment systems are applied to prevention and control of water pollution, but lack of funds for operating and maintenance, cause some sites are thrown by local people. The objects of this research are the communities with natural treatment system in Tainan. The research approaches are document review, questionnaire investigation , interview with the community leaders. The purpose of this thesis is finding out the relationships between community development and sustainable management of natural treatment systems.

Community resident's expectation to the natural treatment systems is landscape glorification and the rest functions. If the user's demands are not satisfied, it will reduce the degree of attention to natural treatment systems and the will of maintenance.

When the residents of community are led by the public-spirited community leader, condense community's consciousness, encourage the community to participate in, strengthen resident's behavior motive, combine culture characteristic, human cultural sight, ecological environment , natural treatment systems, the intention industry of the community, local agricultural marketing, beautiful spot and line, festival celebration of activity etc. It will make profit and niche to solve the problem that the natural treatment systems are lack of the funds for operate and maintenance.

Economic development is actually the achievement that the government’s construction. The community is via getting government resources, after community empowerment and making a profit, should allot the environmental improvement fund of the regular proportion, feedback the local place. This place feedbacks funds, should manage by way of trust, set up just, open supervision mechanism, assign overall every community that builds to allocate a fund for its specified purpose, there are regular sources to operate the maintenance expense, will contribute to the natural treatment systems to sustainable management.

The community with natural treatment system may coordinate and adopt by the local enterprises. The government should generalize Community Empowerment in the community with natural treatment system, otherwise adopt by local government is another way for sustainable management of natural treatment system.