標題: 秘魯酸漿二氧化碳超臨界萃取物對人類肺癌細胞之凋亡機制研究

關鍵字: 細胞凋亡 超臨界二氧化碳流體萃取方式; 秘魯酸漿 supercritical carbon dioxide extraction apoptosis; Physalis peruviana L.

摘要: 秘魯酸漿是一種民間廣泛使用的生藥,可用於治療癌症、白血病、肝炎和其他疾病。用超臨界二氧化碳萃取技術獲得之萃取物命名為SCEPP-5。在本研究中我們深入研究探討SCEPP-5促使H661細胞進行細胞凋亡的分子作用機制。結果顯示SCEPP-5抑制H661細胞的增生呈現劑量與時間的效應。在DNA ladder和流式細胞儀的分析結果證實,在50 μg/ml劑量,SCEPP-5明顯的增加了DNA 分裂與Sub-G1峰的現象,因此SCEPP-5確實能促進H661細胞進行細胞凋亡。以SCEPP-5處理H661 細胞24小時後,結果發現SCEPP-5能提升細胞凋亡蛋白質(Bax)及調降抑制細胞凋亡之蛋白質家族(XIAP及c-IAP-1)的表現,並發現會提高p53基因蛋白質的表現,活化Caspase-3及PARP的裂解。綜合上述的結果,可以推論出SCEPP-5促使H661細胞走向細胞凋亡可能是透過了p53相關途徑與調控Bax及IAP家族(XIAP及c-IAP-1)蛋白質之表現。

Physalis peruviana L. (PP) is a popular folk medicine used for treating cancer, leukemia, hepatitis and other diseases. The supercritical carbon dioxide extraction method was used to obtain an extract, namely SCEPP-5. In this study, we performed detailed studies to define the molecular mechanism of SCEPP-5-induce apoptosis in H661 cells. Results showed that SCEPP-5 inhibited cell proliferation of H661 cells in a dose- and time-dependent pattern. Using DNA ladder and flow cytometry analysis, SCEPP-5 was found to induce apoptosis in H661 cells. At 50 μg/ml, SCEPP-5 significantly increased the accumulation of Sub-G1 peak and the fragmentation of DNA. SCEPP-5 also up-regulation the expression of pro-apoptotic protein (Bax) and down-regulated the inhibitor of apoptosis protein family (XIAP), cellular inhibitor of apoptosis protein (c-IAP-1). After 24h of SCEPP-5 treatment, the apoptosis of H661 cells was found to associate with an elevated p53 protein expression, caspase-3 activation and PARP cleavage. Taken together, the data suggest that SCEPP-5 induce H661 cells apoptosis was possibly mediated through the p53-depndent pathway and modification of Bax and IAP family(XIAP and c-IAP-1) proteins expression.