標題: 聚(1-乙烯基-3-烷基咪唑鹽)之合成與抗菌性能研究

關鍵字: 紙錠表面抗菌試驗 聚離子液體; 咪唑鹽; 最低抑菌濃度; 最低殺菌濃度; Disc-surface assay; Poly (Ionic liquid)s; Minimal bactericidal concentration (MBC); 1-vinylimidazole; Minimal inhibitory concentration (MIC)

摘要: 本研究探討聚離子液體[Poly(ionic liquid)s]於抗菌效能之研究。由於近代合成抗菌劑的應用已經非常普遍,種類繁多且各具特色,但具有廣泛、良好的抗菌性能,且低毒性的抗菌劑,是未來主要的研究發展方向之一。我們將極具發展潛力的綠色溶劑-離子液體,作為抗菌高分子的材料,就聚離子液體中陽離子烷鏈長度與不同陰離子的結構變化來探討其在抗菌性能的影響。在抗菌高分子的開發上,我們利用1-乙烯基咪唑(1-vinyl Imidazole)為起始物,與不同碳鏈長度之烷基溴化物反應後,製備出不同類型之溴化乙烯咪唑鹽單體,接著進行自由基聚合反應後可得本論文所探討的抗菌高分子材料,並於室溫下將此抗菌劑材料進行陰離子的交換反應,經純化後即可得另外兩種不同陰離子類型( PF6-, BF4-)的聚離子液體。

由紙錠表面抗菌試驗的結果顯示,聚離子液體以P(C8ImBF4)對五種菌的抗菌效能均最佳,其中以對革蘭氏陽性菌之(B. subtilis)的效果最顯著,對革蘭氏陰性菌的抗菌效能最差,在三組陰離子類型聚離子液體的抗菌效能以PF6-系列最差。P(C2ImBr)聚離子液體對(B. subtilis)與白色念珠菌(C. albicans)之最低抑菌濃度(MIC)與最低殺菌濃度(MBC)分別為(5 mg/mL, 7 mg/mL)與(2 mg/mL, 5 mg/mL)。綜合所有實驗結果得知聚離子液體結構中烷鏈(Alkyl)的長度與陰離子的類型均會影響抗菌效能。

This study is focused on the antiseptic effect of poly(ionic liquid)s. Although a great diversity of synthetic antibacterial all have their own specific characteristics and also been used widely in recent years. However an antibacterial with broad, excellent and low-toxic behaviors is still under demand.

Poly(ionic liquid)s, which is also known as a green solvent, was used for the antiseptic capability studies. Alkyl bromide polymer was first synthesized from 1-vinylimidazole, the product was then undergoing an anion exchange reaction at room temperature; two types of anion polymers (PF6-, BF4-) were found after purification.

The antimicrobial result of Disc-surface assay showed that P(C8ImBF4) has the best efficiency in all of five microorganisms, especially in gram-positive bacteria (B. subtilis) but not for the gram-negative bacteria. In general, PF6- series of poly(ionic liquid)s had the worst antimicrobial effect within three anion group. The minimal inhibitory concentration (MIC) and the minimal bactericidal concentration (MBC) of P(C2ImBr) are 5 and 7 mg/mL for B. subtilis, 2 and 5 mg/mL for C .albicans, individually. The experimental result, water affinity partial P(C4ImBr) is better than the P(C2ImBr) antibacterial effect, but the sparse water type experiment result is best antibacterial of ability by the P(C2ImBr). Our experimental data showed that the different length of carbon chain and anion type have the very tremendous influence regarding microorganism's inhibitory action.